Lihle Dhlomo biography

 

Lihle Dhlomo, 16 December 1989 (age – 32 years old), is a South African actress and film producer best known for playing Dr Precious Dlamini on Durban Gen.

Biography Profile

Lihle Dhlomo as Dr Precious Dlamini on Durban Gen

Image of Lihle Dhlomo as Dr Precious Dlamini on Durban Gen.

Full name: Thembelihle Lihle Dhlomo
Other names: Nontobeko and Fortunate
Gender: Female
Date of birth: 16 December 1989
Age: 32 years old
Nationality: South African
Occupation: Actress, Film Producer, Project Manager
Known as: Precious Dlamini on Durban Gen
Details
Instagram: @lihledhlomo
Twitter: @LihleDhlomo

Personal life of Lihle Dhlomo

Lihle Dhlomo as Dr Precious Dlamini

Dr Precious Dlamini from Durban Gen in real life.

Lihle Dhlomo is a 32-year-old South African actress born on 16 December. She was born and raised in Durban specifically in Reservoir Hills in KwaZulu-Natal Province in South Africa. In a DUT article published in 2013 written by Omshnie Naidoo, Lihle mentioned that she has four names and had to chose which one to use. Her first names are Nontobeko, Thembelihle, Lihle and Fortunate.

Related posts:

It’s not clear either these are her birth names or what but she chose to be called Lihle (probably a short version of Thembelihle) which means beauty. She realized that she wanted to be a performer when she took part in her Grade 10 drama class at Dr AD Lazarus Secondary.

Education of Lihle

Lihle Dhlomo attended Dr AD Lazarus Secondary School in Reservoir Hills. After metric Lihle enrolled for drama at Durban University of Technology (DUT). She graduated with Cum Laude, a Diploma in Drama and Dramatics.

Career of Lihle Dhlomo

Lihle Dhlomo as Dr Precious Dlamini on Durban Gen etv

Image of Lihle portraying as Dr Precious Dlamini on Durban Gen etv

Lihle started her career in theatres. Her theatre work includes playing Thandiswa Dlamini on Botoo directed Ronnie Govender and, Women: South Africans of Indian Origin based on Devi Rajab’s book. The actress appeared on award winning productions such as Abnormal Loads, Veil and The Wizard of Oz. In February 2014 she appeared on a film called Ithala written by Rolie Nikiwe and directed by Zuko Nodada. And in 2011 she toured in schools performing “Nothing but the truth” directed by Musa Dlamini.

In 2020 she landed the role of Dr Precious Dlamini on Durban Gen which airs on etv. Precious Dlamini is a Obstetric Gynecologist, determined, a status Queen who is married to Dr Thabo Dlamini. Lihle confessed that if it wasn’t of Durban Gen she would have given up acting but Durban Gen saved her career. Apart from Durban Gen and theatre productions, she appeared on films such as The Harvesters (2018), HG’s Shadow (2017) and Between Friends: Ithala released in February 2014. In August 2020 she starred in the comedy film Seriously Single co-directed by Katleho Ramaphakela and Rethabile Ramaphakela. It was released on July 31, 2020 on Netflix. ¹ ²

Awards of Lihle Dhlomo

Image of Lihle. She has collected many awards because of her talents.

Image of Lihle. She has collected many awards because of her talents.

Lihle was nominated and collected quite a number of acting awards in her career. In 2012 she was awarded Best Newcomer Award at Durban Mercury Theatre Awards. Then in 2013 she was nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role” category at the Naledi Theatre Awards. In 2021 she was nominated for Woman in Acting category for Sebenza Women Awards 2021.

More posts:

Other Notable Work of Lihle Dhlomo

Lihle Dhlomo is portraying Dr Precious Dlamini on Durban Gen

Thembelihle Lihle Dhlomo.

Lihle was part of the musical revue ensemble piece entitled “It’s All Fright By Me” directed by Themi Venturas. She is the director and associate creative in the stage production of Last Cow Standing. Lihle has done roadshows for KFC and Sunlight. The voice-over artist is the brand ambassador for the PONDS digital site. ³

Filmography

Television show – role – year

Between Friends: Ithala – Linda – 2014

The last Cow Standing – director – 2015

Everyone is a Suspect – production manager – 2015

HG’s Shadow – The Woman – 2017

The Harvesters – production manager – 2018

Leave a Reply